Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

 

2to3days.com Privacy Policy      

2to3days.com is committed to protecting your privacy and using technology that gives you a powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the 2to3days.com website and governs our data collection and usage, which are also in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). By using the 2to3days.com website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy. The data controller and owner is 2to3days Limited, registered office 5 Jupiter House, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading Berks RG7 8NN referred to hereafter as 2to3days.com. We have notified our data processing activities to the office of the UK Information Commissioner and are registered, with number ZA092356.

Collection of your Personal Information

2to3days.com collects personally identifiable information when you register or sign up to use our services and/or to offer your services; such information is clearly indicated in the relevant pages where you register/sign-up etc., and can include your name, e-mail address, twitter handle, telephone number and address, whether you are a mother, an employer and/or an expert (including your field of expertise), with the necessary additional information, such as, for mothers, how many children you have (to assist our legal compliance with equality legislation) and cv information, to enable us to provide our services to you and for you to make full use of the website.  2to3days.com also collects demographic information about you, such as your general area postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and generic favourites to assist us in providing our services to you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by 2to3days.com.This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by 2to3days.com and its trusted partners (who may be given access to the information) for the operation of the service, to inform you about relevant products and services, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the 2to3days.com website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through 2to3days.com public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. If you disclose any personal data about any third party on the 2to3days.com website, we will assume that you have permission to do so and our use of such data will also be governed by this Privacy Policy.

2to3days.com encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from 2to3days.com, which may include advertisers on the website, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your personal information. 2to3days.com is not responsible for the privacy policies, how they operate or any other content on websites outside of 2to3days.com and the 2to3days.com family of related websites.

If your personal information changes, you agree to update your profile on the 2to3days.com website as soon as possible and 2to3days.com shall have no liability to you for the use of any out of date contact details.  

Use of your Personal Information

2to3days.com collects and uses your personal information to operate the 2to3days.com website and deliver the services you have requested. 2to3days.com also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from 2to3days.com and its affiliates.  2to3days.com may also contact you via voluntary surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services and/or of potential new services that may be offered or related subjects.  We may do this on our own or with certain affiliates or business partners, who may be given access to your information to carry out such services, but this will be made clear to you on the survey and we will endeavour to enable you to have the chance to opt out of receiving such information and/or surveys in the future, each time you are contacted.

2to3days.com does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 2to3days.com may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number etc.,) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, 2to3days.com may share personal data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you relevant communication via different channels provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to 2to3days.com, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

2to3days.com keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within 2to3days.com, in order to determine what 2to3days.com services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within 2to3days.com to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

2to3days.com websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on 2to3days Limited or the website; (b) protect and/or defend the rights or property of 2to3days.com; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of 2to3days.com, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The 2to3days.com website use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise 2to3days.com pages, or register with 2to3days.com site or services, a cookie helps 2to3days.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience the interactive features of the 2to3days.com services or websites that you visit, fully. If you want to know more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security of your Personal Information

2to3days.com secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or deletion. 2to3days.com secures the personally identifiable information you provide on our computer servers and those of our trusted partners in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or deletion. However, given the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us over the internet.

Changes to this Statement

2to3days.com will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback and where possible we will try to notify you of changes by putting a notice on the website. 2to3days.com encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how 2to3days.com is protecting and using your personal information.

Contact Information

2to3days.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that 2to3days.com has not adhered to this Policy, please contact 2to3days.com at hello@2to3days.com or telephone 0207 11 88 223.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and remedy the problem promptly. We may keep copies of any correspondence that we have with you, as we consider appropriate.

 

Last updated February 2016.